B2B website design proposals are easy to compare if all you’re looking at is the final price, but that comparison is hardly useful, because it leaves out a review of build quality. Cheaper quotes typically leave out the boring engineering work that sits in the background and makes it easier for buyers to contact you. Our recent rebuild of jrotbart.com shows why this matters.
In this article we'll explain a few industry benchmarks for website performance, what they may cost, and how this pricing premium compares with the value it delivers.
Skilled work costs more. In high-margin, low-volume sectors like manufacturing, energy, business-services and finance, the lead increase you get with a better website more than covers the necessary investment differential. Keep reading to see how that math works.
What does website performance actually measure?
Before comparing quotes, let's agree on what performance means. Here, we mean:
- How fast useful content appears.
- How soon the page responds to a click or tap.
- How steady the layout stays as the page loads.
These checks reflect tasks your buyers need to complete: read your offer, open a menu and send an inquiry.
A couple of the most widely used performance audits for websites are gtmetrix.com, and Google’s PageSpeed Insights, AKA “Lighthouse” (https://pagespeed.web.dev). Both reveal faults you can’t see in a design preview. [1][2]
| Test | How the result is set |
|---|---|
| GTmetrix grade | A–F; Performance 60% + Structure 40%. Grade A starts at 90. |
| Lighthouse | Category scores out of 100; 90–100 is good. |
| Lighthouse Performance | Loading 45%; readiness to respond 30%; layout stability 25%. |
The audits also check whether people can use the page and search engines can read it:
- Accessibility: Can people read the text, identify form fields and use buttons with a screen reader?
- Best Practices: Does the page use secure connections and avoid known unsafe code?
- SEO: Does it have clear page titles, search summaries, working links and settings that allow search engines to list it?
Rather grand names for everyday frustrations, really. The point is to find and fix them before they cost you an inquiry.
Why slow pages waste your marketing budget
Let’s talk for a moment about the hidden cost of a low-performance website.
Your buyers may be comparing suppliers between meetings, on their phones, and in other scenarios that are less than ideal. Regardless of their circumstances, they expect to find what they need and take the next step with little fuss.
We all do.
When a page makes that hard, buyers will leave without telling you why.
You lose the chance to sell and the money spent gaining their attention.
For niche-sector clients, that attention is typically costly. The benchmarks below are for advertisers in finance/investment sectors.
| Paid-search reference | Cost per click* | Cost per lead* |
|---|---|---|
| Finance & Insurance: WordStream, 2026 | US$3.39 | US$74.44 |
| Wealth management: OJay Media, 2026 estimates | US$8–28 | US$150–400 |
* A click brings someone to the page; a lead means they make an enquiry. [7]
At these rates, lost visits soon add up. A faster, easier website protects your marketing spend.
A B2B website redesign: the J. Rotbart results
When VIMI rebuilt jrotbart.com, the main content appeared sooner, code kept the browser busy for less time, and the layout stopped shifting during the test. Buyers may not notice these changes, but their behavior is proven to be influenced by them. Vodafone tested pages with the same design and features. The faster version generated more sales. Renault found that faster loading was linked to more completed enquiry forms. We'll use Renault's findings in the closing example. [3]
Here is the GTmetrix before-and-after comparison.
| GTmetrix measure | Meaning for the visitor | Before | After |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall grade | Combined performance and build assessment | D | A |
| Performance | Loading, response readiness and steady layout | 54% | 95% |
| Structure | Engineering practices supporting performance | 74% | 96% |
| Largest Contentful Paint (LCP) | Main image or text becomes visible | 2.0 sec | 0.943 sec |
| Total Blocking Time | Code prevents the browser responding | 1.7 sec | 0.134 sec |
| Cumulative Layout Shift | Unexpected movement during loading | 0.04 | 0 |
Google's Lighthouse checks showed strong results across desktop and mobile, including access, build practices and SEO.
| Lighthouse category | Desktop | Mobile |
|---|---|---|
| Performance | 100 | 94 |
| Accessibility | 100 | 100 |
| Best Practices | 100 | 100 |
| SEO | 100 | 100 |
| Agentic Browsing: applicable machine-interaction checks passed | 2/2 | 2/2 |
How rare is this level of website performance?
To put these results in context, we analysed the public dataset from The State of UK Trades Websites. Strong mobile performance was uncommon. Matching the full set of desktop and mobile scores was rarer still. [5]
| Requirement | Sites meeting it | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Mobile Performance at least 90 | 4,768 / 30,397 | 15.7% |
| Mobile Performance at least 94 | 3,740 / 30,397 | 12.3% |
| Mobile: Performance ≥94; Accessibility, Best Practices and SEO 100. Desktop: all 4 scored categories 100. | 39 / 29,948 | 0.13% |
Only 1 business website in every 750 can boast similar performance.
You can use that as a reference for supplier discussions.
Our argument is that scarce results reflect scarce skills and uneven quality checks. Agencies need skilled staff, time to do the work and tests before launch. Research into agencies' own websites also found weak performance. [6]
When quotes look alike, look under the hood. Page counts tell you nothing about the engineering included.
What drives B2B website design cost?
Skilled developers decide what loads first, prepare images for each device and stop tracking tools from slowing the page. They check that changes still let forms work. Senior staff can spot faults early and save costly rework.
A cheaper scope may allow less time for this work. Ask what is included: speed tuning, access fixes, senior review and tests after changes.
Published salary ranges help explain the cost of senior input. The table compares monthly salary-range midpoints in US dollars. [8]
| Developer level | Thailand | Singapore | Australia |
|---|---|---|---|
| Junior | US$1,110 | US$4,250 | US$4,680 |
| Associate / mid-level | US$2,070 | US$5,850 | US$6,440 |
| Senior | US$2,670 | US$7,410 | US$8,480 |
Now apply those salaries to a sample staffing plan. The wider scope adds senior review, deeper speed work, access fixes and further testing.
| Scope and salary-only cost | Implementation and launch | With engineering and verification |
|---|---|---|
| Total labor / senior hours included | 60 / 4 hours | 120 / 24 hours |
| Thailand workforce | US$552 | US$1,451 |
| Singapore workforce | US$1,834 | US$4,303 |
| Australia workforce | US$2,026 | US$4,783 |
Employer costs, management and overhead come on top. Thailand gives my company a cost advantage. Careful engineering still needs a budget wherever the team works.
Can an extra customer cover the higher quote?
For a business with high-value sales, even a modest gain in enquiries can matter. Renault linked faster main-content loading to the increase in completed enquiry forms. [3] Apply that relative gain to a sample business. Keep traffic and the sales close rate the same, and more enquiries bring more customers. We round down to an extra customer over the year, then follow the money.
| From better performance to financial return | Illustrative result |
|---|---|
| Renault study: enquiry uplift per second faster main content | 13% |
| Annual customers with the same sales close rate | 8 → 9 (1 extra, rounded down) |
| Extra website cost (one-off) | US$5,000 |
| Extra customer's revenue: monthly / first year | US$3,000 / US$36,000 |
| Earnings after delivery costs (20% margin) | US$7,200 |
| Net gain after recovering the extra website cost | US$2,200 |
| First-year return on the extra website investment | 44% |
In this example, the extra customer's earnings cover the higher website cost and leave money over. Repeat business and further customers add to the return. Use your own figures to see what an extra customer could mean for you.
Before accepting the cheaper quote, ask vendors for GTmetrix results from their past work and the tests included in your project. That gives you evidence to compare alongside price.
Want help reviewing your B2B website design cost? Bring VIMI the proposals you're considering. We'll help you compare the scope, the performance checks and what the investment needs to earn back.
Sources and calculation notes
[1] GTmetrix methodology
The overall grade combines Performance at 60% and Structure at 40%; A corresponds to 90–100. The performance components are loading 45%, interactivity 30% and visual stability 25%. Project results are transcribed from VIMI's supplied screenshots.
[2] Google Lighthouse and PageSpeed Insights methodology
https://developer.chrome.com/docs/lighthouse/overview
https://developer.chrome.com/docs/lighthouse/performance/performance-scoring
https://developers.google.com/speed/docs/insights/v5/about
https://developer.chrome.com/docs/lighthouse/accessibility/scoring
https://developer.chrome.com/docs/lighthouse/seo/meta-description
https://developer.chrome.com/docs/lighthouse/agentic-browsing/scoring
Lighthouse converts measured performance into weighted scores; accessibility and technical checklists use applicable automated audits. GTmetrix and PageSpeed can use different hardware, network and test settings. The screenshots are individual laboratory runs, not whole-site certification. Accessibility 100 covers the automated checks, with manual assessment needed for a full accessibility review. Agentic Browsing is an experimental pass ratio and is excluded from the scarcity calculation.
[3] Published speed and conversion evidence
https://web.dev/case-studies/vodafone
https://web.dev/case-studies/renault
Vodafone's 2021 experiment divided traffic equally between visually and functionally identical landing pages; 31% better field LCP accompanied 8% more sales. Renault's 2021 study covered over 10 million visits in 33 countries between December 2020 and March 2021. Its 13% conversion uplift per second of improved LCP comes from regression analysis of lead-form completions. The article uses that observed relative uplift as the scale of a financial scenario, not as a fitted forecast for J. Rotbart. The relationship concerns elapsed time and visitor behavior; there is no universal formula mapping Lighthouse points to revenue.
[4] Google Search Central on page experience
https://developers.google.com/search/docs/appearance/page-experience
[5] Scarcity benchmark and reproducible data
https://www.websitesfortradespeople.co.uk/research/state-of-uk-trades-websites-2026
https://www.websitesfortradespeople.co.uk/research/state-of-uk-trades-websites-2026.csv
VIMI analysis of the public CSV retrieved 28 October 2026. The UK trades sample was audited in July–September 2026. Among 30,397 valid mobile Performance scores, 4,768 were at least 90 and 3,740 at least 94. The complete-score cohort includes 29,948 sites. Of these, 39 meet the full matching requirement shown in the scarcity table. The final match requires mobile Performance ≥94, the other three mobile scores at 100, and all four desktop scores at 100. It excludes Agentic Browsing. This is an observational business sample, not a random global census or an estimate of agency market share. Missing scores are excluded.
[6] Agency website performance
https://prycedigital.com/research/australian-small-business-websites-2026/industry/web-designers
Pryce Digital's 169 self-categorised Australian web designers were tested once each between May and September 2026. This prospecting sample had mean mobile Performance of 66.3 and 18.9% below 50.
[7] Paid-search acquisition context
https://www.wordstream.com/blog/2026-google-ads-benchmarks
https://lp.ojaymediamarketing.com/blog/wealth-manager-google-ads/
WordStream/LocaliQ covers 13,474 US search campaigns from April 2025 through March 2026. The Finance & Insurance CPC of US$3.39 and CPL of US$74.44 are medians. OJay Media's wealth-management guide, updated 28 May 2026, supplies practitioner planning estimates based on client campaigns and 2024–2025 benchmarks: US$8–28 per high-intent click and approximately US$150–400 per lead. These are wealth-management estimates, not a bullion-specific or luxury-finance census. CPL measures an enquiry, not acquisition of a paying client.
[8] Developer salaries and cross-country labor model
https://www.adecco.com/-/jssmedia/Project/Adecco/AdeccoTH/adeccothailand_salaryguide2026
https://jte.com.sg/salary-guide/it/
https://iterate.com.au/wp-content/uploads/2026/03/Iterate_Technology_Salary_Guide_2026.pdf
Thailand: Adecco 2026, printed page 53, Front End Developer, monthly THB ranges: 35,000–40,000 for 0–3 years, 40,000–100,000 for 3–5 years, and 60,000–120,000 for 5–7 years. The guide separately lists more than seven years at 100,000–150,000. “Associate” is the article's label for the 3–5-year band.
Singapore: JTE Recruit's 2026 Software Developer ranges, updated 25 July 2026, are S$4,150–6,750 junior, S$6,000–9,000 mid-level and S$6,500–12,500 senior/lead per month. Australia: iterate's 2026 guide, printed page 8, JavaScript/Front End Developer, is A$70,000–90,000 junior, A$90,000–130,000 mid-level and A$130,000–160,000 senior annually, excluding superannuation. Role and seniority definitions vary across these recruiters.
The illustrative hours remain 60 versus 120. The staffing mix is junior/associate/senior: 40/16/4 hours versus 32/64/24 hours. Salary-only costs use 160 paid hours per month: Thailand US$551.56/US$1,451.08; Singapore US$1,833.51/US$4,302.90; Australia US$2,025.98/US$4,783.35. Hours, staffing mix and paid-hour denominator are model assumptions. Salaries are published benchmarks. Costs exclude employer contributions, benefits, non-billable time, overhead and margin; they are not agency billing rates.
[9] B2B conversion benchmark and financial model
https://firstpagesage.com/reports/b2b-conversion-rates-by-industry-fc/
First Page Sage's report is titled 2026 and was last updated 18 September 2025 using client data from January 2022 to August 2025. Its visitor-to-lead rates include financial services 1.9%, engineering 1.2% and manufacturing 2.2%. Conversion actions vary by business and can include enquiries and trials.




